Google 5 Privacy Principles. Really?

28 01 2010

//Another short post!! Well … Today Google published “5 Privacy Principles” to give us an idea on how they handle our private information. Truth or Fiction? I will let the Take a seat, enjoy the video and finally ask yourself this question “Is that true?”.

Btw, Happy Privacy Day ;).





HTML5 on YouTube

21 01 2010

//Yeps, a quick post for today!…. You hate to keep downloading the flash player plug-in? Well…. This will not be a problem anymore; YouTube now supports (mostly) HTML5 videos. With HTML5, you will be able to watch videos (HTML5 supported videos) without Adobe Flash Player.

Visit this page to join the HTML5 Experiment.

Once activated, check out this video, (Use Google Chrome, it supports the <video> tag in HTML5). Btw, the new player design looks cool, lol.

What is HTML5?

HTML5 is the next major revision of HTML (Hypertext Markup Language), the core markup language of the World Wide Web, ~Wikipedia. Want to know more? Check out this video(features you want desperately but still can’t use).

Finally… great to get rid of flash and happy to see YouTube begin to support HTML5. HTML5 Rocks 😉





God Mode in Windows 7

17 01 2010

//Hello …. I am back! Still working on final year project …. oufff, now it’s time for a small break. This is my first post for 2010. Ok … for this post, I will remove all fluff, magnanimous words and keep things as simple as possible.  Windows 7 God Mode allows you to change all Windows 7 settings from one place. Really easy to activate and damn useful.

Step 1: Create a new folder on your desktop

Right Click > New Folder

Step 2: Rename the new folder to:

GodMode.{ED7BA470-8E54-465E-825C-99712043E01C}” (without quotes)

Step 3: The folder icon will automatically change to

Step 4: Double click on the new icon “GodMode” and enjoy!

The new folder will acts as a shortcut to Windows 7 God Mode. Hope it helps!! BRB 😉





Download The Pirate Bay Now

30 08 2009

Host Intruder

//Well … You have probably noticed that The Pirate Bay website was frequently down these days, sometimes it’s some DNS issues, sometimes it’s the RIAA and we don’t really know when the website will be passed onto its new owners.

Anyway, we know that the end of The Pirate Bay is not too far, to be on the safe side it’s better to have a copy of the world’s largest bit torrent tracker on your computer.

Everyone can download it directly from The Pirate Bay, packed into a massive torrent amounting to 21.3GB and which points to “terabytes-worth” of data. Wonder how much time it will takes to download this here, in Mauritius.

Grab your own copy Now: Download The Pirate Bay

Btw, check out how to “Triple Torrent Download Speed” in Mauritius.

P.S. This package contains approximately 873,671 torrent files and don’t forget to seed.





Google Mauritius in Creole

1 07 2009

Host Intruder Copyright

// Wow… Google.mu is now in Creole, maybe its not new thing as I always used Google.com. Check here.

Update:

Rofl …. Was wondering why “Morisya” !!! It was a mistake ..

722009_124133 PM